can u give your own equipment to guys

If you have questions about the rules in Primal Horizon, please post them here.
Locked
morehardcore
Now we're getting somewhere...
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 8:42 pm

can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by morehardcore » Sun May 31, 2009 9:55 pm

the army sheets look like u can but i cant find any rules to back that up, can i give a gala warrior both throwing and cc spears? or give blessed gernades

User avatar
AlexDemille
MiniWarGaming Beginner
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by AlexDemille » Sun May 31, 2009 11:37 pm

Well there's a "character only" column but that's an interesting point.

on that note - on the weapon section in the army lists there's a final column that doesn't have a title but numbers - what's that?

User avatar
miniwargaming
Site Admin
Posts: 2837
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:38 pm

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by miniwargaming » Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:08 am

You will be able to, but I haven't clarified the rules yet, although you might be able to figure it out from Section 9 (and yes, only Characters can have Characters Only weapons).

The second column of numbers is for the weapon being taken as a secondary weapon.

This will all get explained in more detail later.

Matthew

bobkian
MiniWarGaming Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 12:34 pm

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by bobkian » Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:21 am

does an independant model count as a character?

User avatar
Apa1994
Lives, breathes, and eats MiniWarGaming
Posts: 1427
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 12:42 pm
Ribbons Earned: Has Completed 1 Terrain Group Build entryGroup Build Badge #1Group Build Badge #3Participated in the Inaugural Painting PledgeHas Completed 5 Painting PledgesHas Completed 10 Painting PledgesCompleted a 'Mini of the Month' Entry
Location: Sweden

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by Apa1994 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:05 am

bobkian wrote:does an independant model count as a character?
As long at it says leader (which is a character) or character in the note colum he is a character.

User avatar
miniwargaming
Site Admin
Posts: 2837
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:38 pm

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by miniwargaming » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:52 am

Yes, Independent units are characters.

User avatar
AlexDemille
MiniWarGaming Beginner
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by AlexDemille » Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:34 pm

miniwargaming wrote:Yes, Independent units are characters.
Following that train of thought - can an independent character (such as a commando) join a squad?

User avatar
miniwargaming
Site Admin
Posts: 2837
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:38 pm

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by miniwargaming » Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:49 pm

Nope. That's in the rules.

User avatar
AlexDemille
MiniWarGaming Beginner
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by AlexDemille » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:07 pm

Only if they're characters yea?

User avatar
Epic Duck Mike
The Duckiest!
Posts: 3971
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:33 pm
Ribbons Earned: Has Completed 5 Painting PledgesHas Completed 10 Painting PledgesHas Completed 25 Painting PledgesWon a Painting Deathmatch Headline EventTook part in a Painting Deathmatch Headline EventCompleted a Painting Deathmatch Side Challenge EntryPlaced First with a 'Mini of the Month' EntryCompleted a 'Mini of the Month' Entry
Location: Welland, ON
Contact:

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by Epic Duck Mike » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:26 pm

If they join people, they're not very independant ;)
Professional Warhammer and Miniature Painting - visit Epic Duck Studios!
I'm NOT currently accepting Commissions. Sorry!
Follow @_EpicDuck on Twitter.

Great artists don't paint because they're inspired; they're inspired because they paint.

morehardcore
Now we're getting somewhere...
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 8:42 pm

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by morehardcore » Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:57 pm

i figured from section nine that if u do give a unit to much stuff they become special
also is there rules that say a unit can have different leader, like do i have to give warrior sqaud a warrior leader or can they have a blessed (all gigilado or whatever)

User avatar
miniwargaming
Site Admin
Posts: 2837
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:38 pm

Re: can u give your own equipment to guys

Post by miniwargaming » Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:48 am

Good question - to be honest I haven't thought about that.

I don't see there being a problem with mixing, but it will only be to your disadvantage. If you put a shooting character in a close combat squad either he won't be able to shoot very well or the close combat characters won't get to close combat.

Your best bet is to match close combat with close combat, and shooting with shooting.

Matthew

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest